Wage-theft bill sparks debate about repeat offenders (IL)
[…] Maryland “public work” contractors and subcontractors better be checking their payroll, and then checking it twice, because Senate Bill (“SB”) 300 just came to town! Of course, this level of payroll diligence should already be the norm, but effective October 1, 2019, the stakes for certain public work contractors and subcontractors are just a little bit higher for those that fail to pay the appropriate Maryland prevailing wage rates. As a result, the legal process for their underpaid employees could move much faster.

For those less familiar with Maryland public work contracts, pursuant to Section 17-201(j)(1), “‘public work’ means a structure or work, including a bridge, building, ditch, road, alley, waterwork, or sewage disposal plant, that: (i) is constructed for public use or benefit; or (ii) is paid for wholly or partly by public money.” Notably, however, Maryland prevailing wage laws and the new changes for public work contracts do not apply to: (i) projects performed by a public service company under order of the Public Service Commission; (ii) certain elementary or secondary school projects for which less than 25% of the