dispatcher-12
[…] If a court interprets the 60% per year imposed by Section 14 of the WPCA to be liquidated damages, then a primary contractor would not be liable for that amount because liquidated damages are exempted. Further, though the liability imposed on a primary contractor under the new law includes “penalties assessed by the Department” of Labor, it does not expressly authorize criminal sanctions, which may be imposed under the WPCA against recalcitrant direct employers found guilty of not paying a wage earner.

The intent of some other provisions likewise is uncertain. For example, Section 13.5 (b) of HB 5412 includes this language: “A property owner who acts as a primary contractor related to the erection, construction, alteration, or repair of his or her primary residence shall be exempt from liability under this Section.” Since a primary contractor is defined as a party who has a contract with a property owner, it is difficult to imagine what was intended by the foregoing exemption, especially because the amendments impose no liability on owners. Also, it is unclear whether the following is intended to impose liability on the first-tier subcontractor, or on the subcontractor who fails to pay its employee, which could be a lower-tier subcontractor. Section 13.5 (d) of HB 5412 provides, in part:

Except as otherwise provided in a contract between the primary contractor and the subcontractor, the subcontractor shall indemnify the primary contractor for any wages, fringe or other benefit payments or contributions, damages, interest, penalties, or attorney’s fees owed as a result of the subcontractor’s failure to pay wages or fringe or other benefit payments or contributions as provided in this Section, unless the subcontractor’s failure to pay was due to the primary contractor’s failure to pay moneys due to the subcontractor in accordance with the terms of their contractual relationship.

(Read More)

 

Illinois lawmakers pass a bill they believe will help stop wage theft

By Andrew Hensel – Illinois Radio Network
April 9, 2022

Illinois lawmakers have passed a measure supporters say will help combat wage theft amongst constructions workers.